Catch up on the most important callouts from these Q&A sessions below.
[…] 5. Previously, private process servers did not need to be licensed private detectives. Are we still able to use a non-detective private process server?
Answered by Jeff Karotkin
Nothing changed in that regard in the statute. So, you can use anybody that you had been using who was duly authorized by statute. Which would include, detectives, process servers with what’s called a perk card, that type of thing. So as long as they’re working with or for an agency or they’re otherwise authorized under the existing statute, you can keep using them.
Editor’s Note: It may help to look at Section 2-202(a), where “persons authorized to serve process” include “a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 or by a registered employee of a private detective agency certified under that Act.”
Motion forms for appointing a server who is not licensed under this act are available here.
6. Will the special process servers know to deduct $5 from their fee? What if they don’t? Won’t they just raise their fees by $5 to counterbalance the required deduction?
Answered by Jeff Karotkin