Professional growth          Court news           Productivity           Technology          Wellness          Just for fun
[…] Girardi often bragged about his relationship with the agency’s leaders, even as scandal erupted.

Bumblebees are legally declared fish in California

Cal. Fish & Game Code § 45 legally defines fish as “a wild fish, mollusk, crustacean, invertebrate, amphibian, or part, spawn, or ovum of any of those animals.” After an appeals court decision, that definition now includes bumblebees.

The case arose from a challenge to the Fish & Game Commission’s decision to designate the bumblebee as a “candidate species” under consideration for listing as an “endangered species.” Section 2068 of the Fish & Game Code defines “candidate species” to mean “a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant that the [Fish & Game] commission has formally noticed as being under review by the department for addition to either the list of endangered species or the list of threatened species, or a species for which the commission has published a notice of proposed regulation to add the species to either list.” (Via The National Law Review)

While the decision does not change any biological classifications, it has raised some eyebrows.

Author